An Old-Fashioned Christmas: Lippstadt Church - near Warrenton, MO
This church only used today for weddings, funerals, and a Special Christmas Event.

Church formed: 1853
Church built: 1877

An Old-Fashioned Christmas:
Lippstadt Church Provides Unique Setting

"Every Sunday before Christmas Day, the historic Warren County church opens its doors to parishioners of all faiths to help paint an old-fashioned portrait of services held long ago.

"While the thought of attending a service while sitting on hard pews in a building which contains no electricity seems anything but enjoyable, the church is packed with 120 to 150 people every year.

"Phyllis Avis, one of the coordinators of the event, said most people who attend "go every year without fail."

"It's so old-fashioned," she said. "There's such a neat feeling about it."

"Luminaries lined the brick walkway leading to the church. Soft, glowing light inside the church was provided by lanterns and candles.

"Electric lights on the cedar Christmas tree are the only modern exception. An outdoor outlet on the property provided the hookup.

"Two original woodstoves were stoked up for the service, keeping the building at a comfortable temperature.

"Derrold Petersmeyer has faint memories of attending Lippstadt until he was 6. He and his family have been attending the Christmas service for many years.

"For 35 years Ellen Herbel has made the Lippstadt Christmas service a tradition.

"It's so country," she said. "It gives your heart a great feeling to come and be with all the people that are here."

"Built from logs and founded in 1853, Lippstadt Church was one of the first German Evangelical churches organized in Warren County. It is located four miles south of Warrenton off Highway 47. A new brick building was built for $4,500 in 1877.

"Petersmeyer said regular services were held until 1951, when the congregation disbanded. Most parishioners moved their membership to Freidens in Warrenton. The congregation there maintained the Lippstadt Church and Cemetery until 1968.

"At that time the Lippstadt-Freidens Cemetery Association was formed to take over the care and maintenance of the property. A six-member board of directors oversees the cemetery association.

"Two special services are held each year at Lippstadt - Memorial Day and Christmas." ~ Cindy Gladden, Warrenton Record, December 26, 2008

This other newspaper article from the Warrenton Banner a newspaper no longer in existance, from 1928 has some interesting facts about the church and the events here.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/26/2008