Monorail Man - Seattle, WA
A sculpture made from old monorail train parts.
Location: Washington, United States

Monorail Man (aka Trainus Prime) is a sculpture located at the north end of the Seattle Center Monorail train terminal. A nearby placard reads:
MONORAIL MAN
(AKA TRAINUS PRIME)

Monorail Man was created by the Seattle Monorail Services Maintenance Team from discarded parts from the Monorail trains and supporting systems. All parts are used and are no longer suitable for our current system configuration.

Monorail Man was built with about $15 in scrap metal - the artistic value of Monorail Man is incalculable.

The Seattle Center Monorail website contains a webpage highlighting the premiere of Monorail Man in April, 2015, so it is assumed this is a permanent fixture here.

Physical Address:
Seattle Monorail Service