The Potter Barn
Located at the barn in Manatee Village Historical Park.

This barn is typical of those built by Florida farmers in the late 1800s and the early 1900s. Its design was determined by Florida's climate which allowed farm animals to stay outside year round. The interior of the barn was used to store seeds, fertilizer, hay and farm implements. The outside sheds provided cover for farm machinery. The size of the barn was determined by the financial means of the farmer and the size of his farm operation. Plans for this barn were drawn to copy the John Pope Harllee "100" farm barn which was located a few miles north of Palmetto on the east side of State Highway 41 at Palm View Road. The phrase "100" indicated that the Harllee farm consisted of 100 acres. Mr. Harllee was born on the site of the "Old Settler's House" in the Manatee Village Historical Park before the turn of the Century. He was the son of Captain John Harllee who is buried in the Old Burying Ground. The barn is built of rough cut pine. It has been named the Potter barn to honor Rodney Potter who has been actively supportive of the Manatee Village Historical Park since its inception.
Marker Number: None

Date: None