Gyro Park Playground - Nelson, BC
11U E 479216 N 5482633
This is one of the older parks in Nelson, possibly the oldest. Parks like this make for fine Lucky 7 bases.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a small playground with the Jungle Jim array of climbing apparatus, a climbing dome, swings and a cool tunnel like slide. It's on a pea gravel base with benches for the parents to catch their breath.

Gyro Park is in the centre of the City of Nelson, built on a rock outcrop and affording a fine view of the historic downtown district. It is a mature park with large stands of native trees and shrubs as well as manicured flower beds and grassy expanses. It is interlaced with many walking trails.

There is a large, beautiful gazebo for picnicking, many picnic tables and benches, children's playground, a wading pool, a swimming pool and much flora to admire. This is a popular park for weddings and other functions because of its natural and man made beauty.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Hospitals • Kootenay Lake Hospital • WMHMVK 4-Culture • Gargoyles • Western Chimera • WMHK67 6-History • British Columbia Heritage Markers • 823 Baker Street • WMHKWQ 8-Monuments • Dedicated Benches • Anna Rizzuto Bench • WMH7DZ 11-Recreation • Public Playgrounds • Gyro Park Playground • WMHGPH 13-Structures • Arch Bridges • Gyro Park Footbridge • WMHGNY 14-Technology • Landlocked Boats • Wooden Powerboat - Nelson, BC • WMHK06

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7