Nelson Tramway - Nelson, BC
11U E 479004 N 5483042
Streetcar #23, the last remaining car from Nelson's former tramway system, still runs near the waterfront every summer from Lakeside Park to the Prestige Inn west of the Chahko Mika Mall. On every run free history narratives are part of the ride.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

British Empire, existed from 1899 until 1949. The trollies of yesteryear live on in the memories of many of today's Nelsonites and many recall with pride their personal experiences of our streetcars.

Streetcar No. 23 was built in 1906 for the City of Cleveland, Ohio, and was bought by Nelson in 1924 to be used as a special events excursion car. Nelson at that time had two other cars, Nos. 21 and 22 that were used chiefly as people movers

In 1949 Nelson retired its streetcars and initiated bus service. Cars No. 21 and 22 became beachfront summer cabins. No. 23 was sold to various owners and served as a dog kennel, tool shed and gift shop.

In 1982, the car was accepted into the care of Selkirk College and under the guidance of the Nelson & District Chamber of Commerce, a five year restoration that brought the car to its present condition was begun.

To date, the car has undergone the following restoration work:
All metal sheeting has been replaced and painted, new flooring beams have been constructed, all left side upright posts have been replaced, all structural supports are repaired or replaced, new roofing material and windows are in place, a new sub-floor and oak floor have been installed, the cherry-veneer ceiling is in place, and oak-slat seats have been manufactured as per the car's original equipment.

It is the hope of the Nelson & District Chamber of Commerce that streetcar No. 23 serve as yet another reminder of Nelson's colourful past. It is with great civic pride that this community asset is returned to the citizens of Nelson by way of this display facility.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals • Birdwatching Locations • Kootenay Lake - Nelson, British Columbia • WMHGVN 3-Business • Newstands / Newsagencies • Stewart's News • WMRZQH 4-Culture • Figurative Public Sculpture • Osprey Nest • WMHA3J 6-History • Signs of History • Nelson Tramway • WMHZRH 8-Monuments • Dedicated Trees • Jim Patience Tree • WMH86J 12-Signs • Time and Temperature Signs • Time Temp - Chahko Mika Mall • WMM2YK 13-Structures • Piers • Nelson City Wharf • WMH8YM

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7