The Drumheller Fountain - 100 Years - Seattle, WA
10T E 551966 N 5278084
The Drumheller Fountain was a gift to the University of Washington in celebration of its centennial.
Location: Washington, United States

Although not functioning when I visited this large pond, known as 'Frosh Pond' there is a fountain that operates during seasonal months in the University of Washington's Science Quadrangle. The pond was originally erected in 1909 for the 1909 Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition. I have read that this pond was different in size and look and feel and also located in another nearby part of campus but I can't verify this information. In any case, there is a small plaque located on the north side of the fountain that reads:

THE DRUMHELLER FOUNTAIN
PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
AS A CENTENNIAL GIFT BY
JOSEPH DRUMHELLER
PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS IN THE
CENTENNIAL YEAR 1961

I located a website with an article that highlights Joseph Drumweller's life in detail and also mentions this fountain gift to the University and it reads:

... He served terms on the University of Washington Board of Regents (1945-1950, 1956-68). Drumheller also was president of the UW Board of Regents (1949-1950, 1961-1962). During this period, he donated the center fountain (Drumheller Fountain) added to the existing "Frosh Pond" on the Seattle campus in honor of the University's centennial.

**NOTE** I've uploaded a picture of the fountain in operation from the web that was listed as public domain use to give you an idea of what it looks like.

Anniversary Year: 1961

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1861