Officers' Open Mess - Presidio of San Francisco - San Francisco, CA
The Officers' Open Mess or the Officers Club in San Francisco, CA.

"This building was extensively remodeled and expanded in 1933-1934 as a prototypical works relief-type project, under the planning and supervision of Quartermaster Capt. Barney L. Meeden; substantial proposals to "restore" the building appear to have been formulated as early as 1931. Currently, the building houses the Post's officers' club. The form and significance of the existing building pertains most directly to this remodeling and to the 1930s-era development of. ; the Post. Much earlier at this site in 1847, the United States troops rebuilt the roof of the Spanish-Mexican-era adobe (the popular belief that this adobe was the "Comandancia" or headquarters of the Spanish-Mexican Post has not been substantiated). In 1884-1885 a projecting central pavilion-like "assembly room" of wood construction was added to the building. In the 1933-1934 remodel, some later additions were removed, and the building was transformed into a 1930s-era "Spanish Colonial Revival" edifice. Works Progress Administration (WPA) funds became available for additional improvements for the building by 1936 and, later, 1939, though none of these improvements seems to have involved directly the old adobe walls or new roof structures. The building stands today as a complex series of interconnected adobe, concrete, wood-frame, and steel- frame structures measuring 188' x 119' in plan. The appearance of the existing building, with its rustic Spanish-tile gable roofs, heavy rough timber lintels and beans, and decorative iron work, was determined in the remodel by Captain Meeden's perceptions of the possible appearance of the Spanish-era adobe building; Meeden considered the project a "restoration" though he was most influenced by the revivalist tastes of the his own century. In the course of the 1930s construction, substantial remnants of early adobe walls were enclosed in metal lath and plaster and still form much of the front portion of the building. The integrity of the whole has been compromised considerably by a massive 1970s rear addition that towers over the historic building. Nevertheless, the front wings of the building incorporate 14'-high adobe walls that may in part date as far back as 1791." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Presidio of San Francisco

49 Moraga Ave, San Francisco, CA 94129