Chapel - Presidio of San Francisco - San Francisco, CA
The Chapel at the Presidio.

"Built in 1932, at a cost of $40,800, the building today is essentially unaltered on the exterior, except for the recent enclosure of a side gallery. On the interior, the sanctuary was completely renovated in 1965-1966. The two-story cruciform chapel, with an attached three- story bell tower complete .with a fine bronze bell, measures roughly 57' x 84' in plan. It is reinforced concrete with a low gable roof of mission tile. The stucco-finished walls are heavily textured with course trowel work. Decorative moldings in cast cement are concentrated at the main portal in the form of a mission-inspired Spanish baroque frontispiece. On the first level, the frontispiece is decoratively supported by a pair of engaged columns on pedestals, which flank the doorway and have undulating shafts and composite capitals. The broad entablature breaks above the columns and has decorative relief panels. On the second level, a balcony and an arched stained glass window, with a highly embellished aedicule-like surround, rise above the first level entablature. Quatrefoil windows embellish the bell tower and arched stained glass windows are elsewhere; many of the stained glass windows depict military-religious themes and were donated by various veterans' groups at the time of the chapel's construction. Overall, the building is a fine example of the "Spanish Colonial Revival," with direct references to the Spanish baroque features that appeared in the architecture of the early mission churches. r A notable artistic feature jof the building is a large wall mural entitled "The Peacetime Activities of the Army" and located within the porch area on the chapel's southeast side. The mural, painted in 1935 by Victor Arnautoff and his assistants as a California Emergency Relief Administration (CERA) project, depicts a historical pageant related to the founding of the Presidio. To protect the mural, the once open side porch, supported by sturdy piers with squared composite capitals, is now enclosed with aluminum sash and picture-type windows. Arnautoff is recognized as a leading muralist of the period; other of his major murals in San Francisco are located at Coit Tower and George Washington High School."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Presidio of San Francisco

45 Moraga Ave, San Francisco, CA 94129