Sutler's Quarters - San Frabncisco, CA
A plaque at the presidio.

"Building 116 was built in 1885 by Angelo Berretta, the post sutler, as his home. The sutler was a civilian merchant who sold tobacco, whiskey, beer, playing cards, newspapers, civilian clothing and other items not supplied by the Quartermaster General Sutlers were replaced in 1889 by Army-managed canteens where soldiers could relax outside their barracks and enjoy a beer. The Army bought this building in 1892 and moved it to this location to make room for Building 101, one of the Montgomery Street Barracks. It was converted into noncommissioned officers' quarters. It later housed offices including those of the post chaplain and the ceremonial honor guard.
Of frame construction with wood siding, two-story Building 116 has a cube-like appearance even though it is rectangular in plan. It is capped by a truncated hip roof with a central pediment with fish-scale shingles. A decorative frieze of vertical boards appears under the overhanging eaves. The strongly vertical double-hung windows have decorative surrounds and are paired on the facade. The building iv a restrained example of the Stick or Eastlake style without the bay windows typical: of San Francisco's Victorian houses."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: