Pershing Hall - Presidio of San Francisco - San Francisco, CA
Pershing Hall at the Presidio.

"Pershing Hall was constructed in 1903 by James Campbell, at a cost of $45,000, as a bachelor officers' quarters. It replaced an earlier wood-frame bachelor officers' quarters, known locally as "The Corral," destroyed by fire on September 9, 1899. The building has three stories and a cruciform plan consisting of a dominant cross-axial rectangle bisected by an axial front entrance pavilion and rear ell, and measures roughly 34' x 142' (rear ell, 49' x 42'). The main portion has a hip roof bisected at front center by the transverse gable roof of the entrance pavilion. The roof, now covered in asphalt shingles, has seven chimneys projecting through it. Decorative elements include a classical cornice with prominent modillions and dent ils, stretcher-bond red brick walls, and a brick and rock-faced ashlar foundation. A sandstone beltcourse between the second and third floors gives the abbreviated third story the look of a classical attic. The front elevation has a projecting entrance pavilion and two-level verandas to either side with wooden Tuscan columns and molded handrails with turned balusters. The bottom story of the central pavilion is open, forming an entrance porch of brick piers topped by flat stone capitals with curved silhouettes suggesting a simplified section of classical molding. The main decorative feature in the entrance pavilion is a large third-story central window surmounted by a semi-circular fanlight in the pavilion's pediment-like gable end; this feature includes prominent stone surrounds-- voussoirs and a keystone. Three entrances on the facade have paneled wood doors with transoms; the main central door has sidelights. First- and second-story windows are surmounted by stone jack arches with keystones. Third-story windows are set directly below the cornice. All windows have stone lug sills and double hung sash. Stylistically, the Hall, with its stately symmetrical composition and fine classical detailing, is one of the earliest clear examples on post of the "Colonial Revival" style, and exhibits specific references to Georgian/Federal-period architectural prototypes. Its design follows a standard type issued from the central Office of the Quartermaster General (OQMG)" (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Presidio of San Francisco

42 Moraga Ave San Francisco, CA