Enlisted Family Housing - Presidio of San Francisco - San Francisco, CA
The Enlisted Family Housing at the Presidio.

"Erected in 1931 for approximately $12,600 each, these buildings represent a standard military duplex house type, which proliferated during the 1930s in two areas: one, just west of the Main Parade Ground along Riley Avenue. Uniformly this duplex type has two-stories with basement and a basic cross-axial rectangular double-pile plan measuring 35-42' x 63-64'. It is formed of a two-story four-bay main block flanked by symmetrically cpmposed porch-like side wings, single-bay and single-story with low pitched, almost flat roofs. There are enclosed rear porches as well. Common-bond red brick walls rest on a concrete foundation. The roof over the main block has flat tiles and a boxed cornice. Flush end chimneys with corbel caps flank the main block. The double front entrances are located in the center two bays of the main block. Concrete stoops have simple iron handrails. Windows are double-hung sash, six-over-six, with notched concrete lug sills. First-floor front windows on the main block are expanded with sidelights of double-hung one-over-one sash. Design variations in this duplex type include the use of either a gable roof or a hip roof over the main block. Many of the duplexes have projecting and enclosed entrance pavilions or porches. These small one-story porches have nearly flat roofs, similar to the side wings. Variations are also evident in the designs of the double front doorways, which have either a square headed transom or a fanlight above either a single wood-panel door or glazed "French" double casement-type doors. Entrances are commonly detailed with Tuscan- derived pilasters and abbreviated entablatures. On several duplexes, doorways are placed on the side rather than the front of the entrance porch. Stoops may have a straight- approach or a side-access orientation. The side wings may also exhibit variations in the materials and detailing." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Presidio of San Francisco

Riley Ave