UPDATED: Fire breaks out in Gyro Park
This is one of the older parks in Nelson, possibly the oldest as it was established in 1927.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Gyro Park is in the centre of the City of Nelson, built on a rock outcrop and affording a fine view of the historic downtown district. It is a mature park with large stands of native trees and shrubs as well as manicured flower beds and grassy expanses. It is interlaced with many walking trails.

There is a large, beautiful gazebo for picnicking, many picnic tables and benches, a wading pool, a swimming pool and much flora to admire. This is a popular park for weddings and other functions because of its natural and man made beauty.

It's that "Nature" part of the park which was partially to blame for a fire which broke out in the park in August of 2011. Requiring firefighters most of an hour to control, the fire occurred in one of the "Natural" areas of the park, involving trees and underbrush on a steep slope. As luck would have it, as soon as the fire was under control the crew was called to another fire. The Nelson Star has more details, below.

by Staff Writer - Nelson Star
posted Aug 25, 2011 at 3:00 PM

Nelson Fire and Rescue responded to two fires back-to-back early Thursday at Gyro Park and the building that houses the library and police department.

The first call came in about 1 a.m. Upon arriving at the park, crews found an area in the southeast section roughly 10 by 20 meters burning on a steep slope.

Six firefighters set to work and within an hour had the fire knocked down and controlled, as trucks pumped over 6,000 litres of foam and water.

No injuries were reported. Only minor damage occurred to the trees in the park.

Fire chief Simon Grypma says fireworks were reportedly being used in the area at the time of the incident, which is “absolutely illegal … It’s against fire department bylaw to discharge fireworks within city boundaries.”

Grypma says if they catch whoever was responsible, they will face a fine of up to $200.

At 2:40 a.m., as crews cleaned up the scene, a report came in of light smoke at the library and police department, which required much of the manpower to be diverted.

Within 15 minutes, all the crews had left the park and moved over to Stanley Street, getting to work clearing the smoke. The couldn’t find the source, but it stopped appearing shortly after crews entered.
From The Nelson Star
Type of publication: Newspaper