London Normal School - Wortley Village, City of London, Ontario
A former school that taught students to be teachers.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This former school that trained teachers turned into a junior high school until 1963, is now used as a YMCA for the local area.

From the website:
Located at 165 Elmwood Avenue East, the London Normal School is a prominent local landmark. The school site encompasses an entire city block bounded by Elmwood Avenue East, Wortley Road, Marley Place, and Duchess Avenue. Its park-like setting enhances the imposing presence of this building. The building is situated in a residential area in Wortley Village in the historic community of Old South London.
The London Normal School was the third teacher training facility to be opened in the province after Toronto (1847) and Ottawa (1875). A precursor to teachers' colleges, Normal Schools provided academic, practical and professional training. Students at the Normal School learned about educational history and philosophy, teaching methods, as well as classroom organization and management techniques. The London Normal School was designed by the Department of Public Works under Chief Architect Francis Heakes. Heakes was also responsible for building the Normal Schools in Peterborough (1908), Stratford (1908), Hamilton (1908) and North Bay in (1910). The London Normal School provided teacher training until 1956 when a new teachers' college affiliated with the University of Western Ontario was opened.
The building operated as a junior high school until 1963 when it was converted to the London Board of Education's headquarters. The building was sold to the Ministry of Government Services, and then to the London District Catholic School Board. This building has had a continuous association with the development of education in Ontario. The London Normal School is the second oldest surviving Normal School in the province; the Ottawa Normal is the oldest Normal School in Ontario.
165 Elmwood Street
London, Ontario Canada