Asteroid 8837 London - Tower of London - London, United Kingdom
Asteroid 8837 London and Tower of London in London, United Kingdom.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Asteroid 8837 London is main belt asteroid discovered on October 7, 1989 by Eric Walter Elst at La Silla Observatory in Chile. Eric Walter Elst is Belgian astronomer and a prolific discoverer of asteroids.
Source: (visit link)

The Tower of London is a historic castle located on the north bank of the River Thames in central London. It lies within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, separated from the eastern edge of the square mile of the City of London by the open space known as Tower Hill. It was founded towards the end of 1066 as part of the Norman Conquest of England. The White Tower, which gives the entire castle its name, was built by William the Conqueror in 1078 and was a resented symbol of oppression, inflicted upon London by the new ruling elite.

Celestial Body: Asteroid