Gustav Vasa - Stockholm, Sweden
A statue of the founder of modern Sweden, Gustav Vasa, is located in front of the Riddarhuset (House of Nobility or House of Knights) on the northwest part of Gamla Stan (Old Town) on Riddarhustorget.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

A life-size bronze statue of Gustav Vasa (a.k.a. Gustav Eriksson and King Gustav I) stands on a 12' high circular marble base. Gustaf Vasa is depicted as a Roman emperor. He is standing with his right leg forward and looking over his left shoulder. He is wearing a breastplate, short pants, and a huge, floor length cloak around his shoulders. He displays the symbols of power with a laurel wreath on the head and a scepter in his right hand which rests on his right thigh. His right leg is placed forward. His left hand is on a strap which encircles his waist. The statue was created by Pierre Hubert L'Archevêque, cast by Gerard Meyer, and erected on December 13, 1773. An elaborate bronze shield on the base is surrounded by a snake biting its own tail. In the center is the Latin inscription:

GUSTAVO ERICI
PATRIAE LIBERTATIS RELIGIONIS VINDICI
EX NOBILI CIVE OPT REGI
POST BINA SAECULA
POS ORDO EQUESTRIS MDCCLXXIII

GUSTAV ERIKKSON
FATHER PROTECTOR OF RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
FROM THE NOBLE CITIZENS, THE BEST KING
AFTER TWO CENTURIES
INSTALLED BY KNIGHTS AND NOBILITY 1773

Gustav Vasa is recognized as founder of modern Sweden. He was born into the Vasa noble family as Gustav Eriksson 12 May 12, 1496. In 1521, during the Swedish War of Liberation against King Christian II of Denmark, Norway and Sweden, he led the Swedish rebel movement following the Stockholm Bloodbath of the previous November 1520.

He took the title Gustav I when he was coronated King of Sweden on June 6, 1523. He remained King until is death on September 29, 1560. He is historically known by the name Gustav Vasa and was the first King of the House of Vasa that ruled Sweden into the 17th century.