Nobel Museum (Swedish Academy) - Stockholm, Sweden
The Nobel Museum is located in the Swedish Academy building located at the north side of north side of the Stortorget square at Stortorget 2, in Gamla Stan, the old town in central Stockholm Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The Nobel Prize Museum is located in the Swedish Academy building which previously served as the Swedish Stock Exchange Building, the Börshuset. It was constructed between 1773 and 1778 from a design by Erik Palmstedt.

Since 1914 it has been the home of the Swedish Academy, an independent cultural institution that was founded in 1786 by King Gustaf III to advance the Swedish language and Swedish literature. The Swedish Academy uses the building for its meetings. it is where it selects and announces the name of the recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature.

The Swedish Stock Exchange vacated the building in 1998. Since 2001, on the 100th anniversary of the Nobel Prize, it has been the home of the Nobel Museum and Nobel Library. The Nobel Museum displays the biographies and showcases items donated by Nobel Laureates.