Coventry Canal - Lock 7 - Atherstone Flight (7 of 11) - Atherstone, UK
The seventh lock on the Coventry canal
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This is the seventh lock in the flight of 11 locks at Atherstone. Like all locks on this canal it is a single width locks (approx. 7' 6").

The Coventry canal was built in a couple of sections in the 18th century. The section from Atherstone to Fazeley, where this lock is, wasn’t opened until 1799.

The Coventry canal was one of the most persistently profitable canals in the country and paid dividends until 1947.

The canal runs from Coventry basin to Fradley junction where it meets the Trent & Mersey. A section of a few miles between Fazeley junction and Whittington is actually part of the Birmingham and Fazeley canal which ran out of funds and the Coventry canal company carries on from Whittington to Fradley.

The canal is 38 miles long and has only 13 locks. All the locks are in the section between Atherstone and Fazeley.
Waterway Name: Coventry canal

Connected Points:
The Coventry canal links the Oxford canal at Hawkesbury junction with the Trent & Mersey canal at Fradley junction. The Ashby canal leaves the Coventry at Marston junction. It joins the Birmingham & Fazeley canal at Fazeley junction where the Birmingham & Fazeley carries on south into Birmingham. At Huddlesford junction the Wyrley & Essington canal used to go off towards north Birmingham. This is being restored at present – the section still open at the Birmingham end is called the Curly Wurly by boaters.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 2.00