Clock of the Parish Church of St. Oswald - Seefeld, Austria
Clock on the bell tower of the Parish Church of St. Oswald in Seefeld (Tirol).
Location: Tirol, Austria

Located in the centre of Seefeld, the pilgrimage church, which is dedicated to St. Oswald, ranked, for a long time, as one of the most famous places of pilgrimage in Tyrol. It owes its notoriety to the so-called ‘Miracle of the Host’. A form of church had probably stood for a long time before the Church of St Oswald was first mentioned in the 14th century. However the ‘Miracle of the Host’ brought pilgrims streaming to the Seefeld plateau and in the 15th century Seefeld was made into a separate parish. Many of the rulers of the Tirol donated goods, land and money to the church and the church was extended and improved by a succession of stonemasons and artists.
The clock of the church are placed inside of its bell tower. Its two dials are located in different height and unusually low. Painted dials consist of gilded hands, circular dials with Latin numerals and under the dials one can found date 1560. It could be either really a datum of its construction or a datum of a construction of the bell tower.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted