Transformatoren-Station Riburgerstrasse - Möhlin, AG, Switzerland
32T E 412664 N 5268773
Of all old transformer sub-stations in Switzerland, this one in Möhlin is probably the most famous and best documented one; it is certainly the only one ever converted to a residential building.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The old transformer station of the residential area Riburg in Möhlin is located at the creek, recessed from the street. It can be accessed via two walkways.

The tower was built in 1931 and is a typical example for this area. Until 1994, it was in operation, then it was planned to have it demolished. The graphic artist Paul Fischer, who grew up nearby and connected many memoirs with the location, wanted to prevent the building. It took two years until all bureaucratic and construction law problems were solved. Until spring 1997, the tower could be converted into a residential house. Thanks to the protruding extensions, the house now occupies a living area of 95 square meters despite the original groud floor area of only 3.5 to 3.5 meters.

The house became soon very well known beyond the national borders and was covered in dozens of print and online magazines. Today it is one of the most important landmarks of the municipality, although it can not be seen from the thoroughfares.

In 2008, the house was heavily damaged by a fire. Ironically, the root of it was in the power distribution box. Since then, it has been completely renovated.

DE: Die alte Transformatoren-Station des Wohngebiets Riburg in Möhlin befindet sich etwas von der Strasse entfernt am Bachufer. Es führen zwei Fusswege daran vorbei.

Der Turm wurde 1931 erbaut und ist von der Architektur her typisch für diese Gegend. Bis 1994 war sie in Betrieb, dann sollte sie abgerissen werden. Der Grafiker Paul Fischer, der in der Nähe aufgewachsen war und damit viele Jgenderinnerungen verband, wollte das verhindern. Es dauerte zwei Jahre bis alle bürokratischen und baurechtlichen Probleme beseitigt waren. Bis Frühling 1997 konnte der Turm zu einem Wohnhaus umgebaut werden. Dank der hervorstehenden Anbauten kommt das Haus trotz der ursprünglich nur 3.5 auf 3.5 Meter messenden Grundfläche nun auf eine Wohnfläche von 95 Quadratmetern.

Das Haus wurde sehr schnell über die Landesgrenzen hinaus bekannt und in Dutzenden von Zeitschriften und Online Magazinen behandelt. Heute ist es, obwohl von den Durchgangsstrassen her nicht zu sehen, eines der Wahrzeichen der Gemeinde.

Im Jahr 2008 wurde das Haus durch ein Feuer schwer beschädigt. Ironischerweise entstand dies im Stromverteilkasten. Seither wurde es wieder vollständig renoviert.
Creation date: 1931

Status: Converted