New Nelson Railtown plan presented
11U E 478292 N 5481931
At the western end of downtown, the Railtown District is across Highway 3A from the the rest of downtown Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The City of Nelson had, over the course of a couple of years, developed a sustainable neighborhood plan for the Railtown District, with a finalized plan presented to the city in June of 2016. The plan includes specific projects, partnerships, programs, and funding sources along with policies, timelines and responsibilities for action. The purpose is to create a framework for future development of the area.

Railtown is named to recognize the CPR's continuous presence in Nelson since 1891. First Nations had used this area for fishing and root gathering, and early miners worked Cottonwood Creek for gold. Later the Chinese community created market gardens on the flats to help feed Nelson. Industrial development followed, including BC's first hydroelectric power plant, a coal gas manufacturing plant and Pat Burns' slaughterhouse. Over time a government fish hatchery, the Rod and Gun Club, the Norman Stibbs Airfield and the City works complex were established.

Today Railtown hosts a variety of homes and businesses, as well as a public market and Japanese-Canadian friendship garden in Cottonwood Falls Park.
From a sign at the entrance to Railtown

A Nelson Star news article, reproduced in part below, takes a quick look at the plan submitted and the stakeholders involved.

by Bill Metcalfe - Nelson Star
posted Jun 17, 2016 at 5:00 AM
About 80 Nelson residents turned up at the Nelson Chamber of Commerce meeting room Monday night to look at the latest version of the city’s plans for Railtown.

Viewers were invited to use three stickers each to indicate their priorities on a number of sheets on the wall representing the five precincts (shown below) in the plan.

The charts and graphics around the room were the result of several planning workshops as well as feedback already received at an open house on Feb. 25 along with 165 survey responses and feedback received by email, according to city planner Pam Mierau.

She said the material presented still isn’t written in stone and that until the end of June the public can comment on the project’s website at nelsonrailtown.com.

Members of the public visited the illustrations around the room, voted with stickers, and put comments on sticky notes. Consultant Joaquin Karakas talked about the plan and answered questions.

In the Market Precinct, the project that got the most votes was Creekside trail (13) followed by support arts and culture (6), Railway St. improvements (5), and multi-family residential (5). Other project choices that got more than one vote were new live-work buildings, and historic marker and falls view park.

This precinct is located around the Cottonwood Falls market site.
Read on at The Nelson Star