Lincoln Memorial High School
Located on 17th St E in front of Lincoln Memorial Middle School.

Side 1
Lincoln Memorial High School was established in 1949 and served as the only public high school in Manatee County to allow colored children to attend until it closed in 1969 in order to complete the desegregation of Manatee County's public school system. In the early 1900s, Garfield Devoe Rogers together with the Colored Law and Order Organization and Black residents of Manatee County purchased land to house the first school for colored children in Bradenton. Named Lincoln Academy, the school educated students up to eighth grade. In 1930, grades nine through twelve were added to the curriculum. In 1945, due to the increase of colored residents in Manatee County, the Manatee County Board of Public Instruction created Lincoln High School in the Town of Manatee. The former Lincoln Academy became Bradenton Elementary School.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
In 1944, the Trustees of Memorial High School of Palmetto, Florida led by Mrs. Arjancy C. Moss purchased this land to construct a school for colored students. In 1949, the two schools were consolidated into Lincoln Memorial High School, the only public high school for colored children in Manatee County. In 1954, with Brown vs. The Topeka Board of Education, the United States Supreme Court declared the racial segregation of public facilities, including schools, to violate the United States Constitution, and ordered the desegregation of America's public school system. In June of 1969, Lincoln Memorial High School was one of the most important places in the life of Manatee County's colored community creating future leaders, educators, public servants and athletes who have served their community with dedication and pride.
I'm so glad I'm from L M High. Singing glory hallelujah. Trojans Forever.
Marker Number: None