Hotel Seville - 1929 - Harrison, Ar.
This three-story, Spanish Revival style building is located at 302 N Main in Harrison, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The property is is good repair and is still being used as an hotel. The marker is on the right leg of the most central arch.

HOTEL SEVILLE
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places
by the United States
Department of the Interior

1929

The Hotel Seville is a three-story, wood frame with brick and terra cotta veneer hotel building designed in the Spanish Revival style. Its fundamentally "L"-shaped plan has been augmented with a c. 1965 two-story brick addition that wraps around the western and northern elevations. A total of three brick and concrete chimneys rise through the roofline: a combination concrete/brick chimney at the inside (southeastern) corner of the "L," another larger concrete chimney at the northwest comer of the original building, and another smaller brick flue just to the east thereof. The flat, built-up tar roof is set behind the brick parapet walls, and the entire structure is supported upon a continuous brick foundation.

The building's design responds to its corner lot by presenting two main facades, the southern and the eastern. The southern facade is composed of the end of the longest of the main "L" sections in the center, the side wall of the other "L" section to the east, and the front of the later addition to the west, The end section is composed of a central entrance bay that is flanked by two window bays on either side. The first storey originally contained a double-leaf entrance in the central arched entrance (now filled with a stationary window) with a large display window to the east and two smaller windows flanking a single-leaf entrance to the west. The floors above contain two six-over-six wood sash windows to either side of a pair of central French doors on the second storey and a large nine-pane wood window on the third storey with a five-pane transom. The cental entrance bay terminates in a gabled parapet flanked by two shallow ceramic tile roofs that cover the parapet walls. Elaborate concrete coping details cap the pilasters at either end. The side wall to the east is accessed via the open, single story, ceramic tile roof porch that abuts the eastern elevation of the end just described and runs its full length. Directly above the main entrance porch and placed inside of the "L" intersection is an enclosed, second story room that is fenestrated with but a single six-over-six wood sash window on this elevation. The side wall to the east is fenestrated with a total of five arched, multi-pane windows on the first storey and two rows of square-headed, six-over-six wood sash windows lighting each of the two storeys above. Another window bay exists beneath the entrance porch and runs up the full height of the side wall. The facade of the later addition to the west is composed of four separate entrance bays, each of which is adjoined by large, stationary window groupings, and all of which is set into an aluminum frame attached to the brick wall behind. An entrance balcony runs the full length of the addition and a projecting cornice shelters this balcony. The balcony is accessed via a metal staircase adjoining the western elevation. A ground floor houses a modern automobile garage.

- Arkansas Preservation National Register Listing

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1929