CPR 7009 - Nelson, BC
11U E 478164 N 5481864
Took a quick run past the Nelson CPR Station-Visitor Centre today and what should my wondering eyes behold, but a couple of locomotives.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There are two diesel electrics in front of the station which have been put on display very recently. One is this "CPR", No. 7009, the other is CP 4104, a C-Liner, which was built for CP by the Canadian Locomotive Company in 1954. 4104 is still wrapped tightly in a large tarp so we'll have to wait until another day to take its picture.

This engine has a bit of an interesting history, mostly due to the fact that it was never actually a CPR engine. Read the following:

CP 7009* AT OGDEN, CALGARY AB

Built by : Fairbanks Morse
Built in :1958
Serial Number : 16L1159
Class : Privately owned
Paint Scheme : Maroon & Grey "Block" paint scheme
This Photo : Chris Davidson, 2005.

Other Photos (chronological):
1. CP 7009 at Ogden, Calgary AB., painted in the Maroon & Grey "Block" paint scheme. Photo by Chris Davidson, 2005;.
2. CP 7009 at Ogden, Calgary AB., painted in the Maroon & Grey "Block" paint scheme. Photo by Chris Davidson, 2005.

Notes : Built by Fairbanks Morse as Aluminium Company of America (ALCOA) #001 (1/1958), then to Squaw Creek Coal #721001. Sold to John K. Burbridge, Ottawa, ON. (1983). Displayed at the Alberta Pioneer Railway Association. Renumbered to #7009. (1988). Painted in the CP Maroon & Grey "Block" paint scheme. Stored at Ogden, Calgary AB. * : this unit was never part of the CP roster. CP never owned or operated any H16-66.
From CPR Diesel Roster

Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric