Jan Blažej Santini Aichel - Šporkova ulice (Lesser Town of Prague)
33U E 456949 N 5548588
Depicted small stone memorial tablet, located on garden stone wall in Spork Street (Šporkova ulice) in Lesser Town of Prague, marks site where was buried genial architect of Czech Baroque - Jan Blažej Santini Aichel.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Famous architect was buried in Romanesque Church of St. John in Enclosure (kostel Sv. Jana v Obore), which was abolished in the end of the 18th century. Surrounding cemetery was transformed into garden and church was partialy demolished and rebuilt into Classicist rental house. And graves of many famous people were abandoned and forgotten, so nobody knows where Jan Blažej Santini Aichel dreams his eternal dream... The tablet was ceremonially unvelied in the day of architect death, on December 7, 2015 in presence of many his admirers and guests...

The stone tablet on the wall bears following inscription in Czech:

Zde v areálu bývalého
hrbitova a kostela
Sv. Jana v Obore byl
pochován geniální
architekt
Jan Blažej
Santini Aichel
3.2.1677 - 7.12.1723

Translation to English:

Here, in compound of former
cemetery and church
of St. John in Enclosure was
buried genial
architect
Jan Blažej
Santini Aichel

Jan Blažej Santini Aichel (3 February 1677 – 7 December 1723) was genial a Czech architect of Italian descent, whose major works represent the unique Baroque Gothic style - the special combination of the Baroque and Gothic styles.

Location: Šporkova ulice / Špork Street - Lesser Town of Prague