Dum U zeleného raka / House "At the Green Crayfish" - Nerudova ulice (Prague)
33U E 456895 N 5548646
Baroque house "At the Green Crayfish" (dum U zeleného raka), located in the upper part of Neruda street (Nerudova ulice) in Lesser Town of Prague, is one of many valuable historic houses in this pictoresque street.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

House "At the Green Lobster" with old Gothic core, rebuilt in Renaissance period (1598), took its present appearace during final Baroque reconstruction in 1729 (volute gable, facade, cartouche with Marian painting etc.). House is internally connected with adjacent "At the Red Lion" (Dum U cerveného lva). The house sign, a relief of a green crayfish adorned with stucco floral decorations, is from 1608.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house