Lebanon Historical Society - Lebanon CT
18T E 732080 N 4613308
To encourage a sense of community, the Lebanon Historical Society connects residents and visitors with the people, places, objects and stories of the Town's past.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Chartered in 1965, the Lebanon Historical Society is a 501(C) (3) non-profit educational institution. For 30 years, its Board and members collected objects and documents, organized educational programs, and conducted genealogical and other historical research without a home base.

In 1998, the LHS built the Lebanon Historical Society Museum and Visitor Center (LHSM)—a 7,500 square foot, architect-designed complex of three buildings, located adjacent to the historic Lebanon Green. The Museum houses a visitor center, two exhibition galleries, a multipurpose room for community educational programs, and a Research Center, Library and Archives.

856 Trumbull Highway
Lebanon, CT