Father Ryan House - Biloxi, MS
16R E 316619 N 3364105
Marker is at the intersection of Beach Blvd & Caldwell Ave. notes the former house of Father Abram Ryan, an American poet, an active proponent of the Confederate States of America, and a Catholic priest. Another house destroyed by Hurricane Katrina.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker text:

Known as the Father Ryan House, the Greek Revival house once located here was built ca. 1840 by Judge W.C. Wade of Natchez. Among the area's first vacation villas, it was sold to New Orleans architect T.W. Carter in 1885, and was altered. It may be best remembered for the large palm tree that grew through the front steps. Father Abram Ryan, known as the Poet Laureate of the Confederacy and author of the poem "The Conquered Banner" lived here after the Civil War. The house was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

A previous marker, located here, had this inscription:

Residence in post Civil War years of Abram Ryan, priest, teacher, soldier, chaplain, & Poet of the Confederacy, here he wrote The Conquered Banner and The Sea Reverie. Often visited Jefferson Davis at Beauvoir.
Date Installed:: 2013

Organization that placed the object:: The Mississippi Department of Archives and History.