Vance-Gillis House - Biloxi, MS
16R E 319266 N 3363894
Trying to prevent being demolished due to a new Interstate connector being built, this house was moved only to being destroyed by Hurricane Katrina later. Marker is located at the intersection of Beach Boulevard and Bellman Street.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker text:

Built in the 1830s, the French Creole house once located here incorporated Federal and Greek Revival decorative influences tn its design. The gallery completely encircled the house, and its slender, colonnettes supported a broad hipped roof with flared eaves. Used as a summer residence by several New Orleans families for many years, the house was moved to this location to prevent its demolition during construction of I-110 but was completely destroyed by Hurricane Katrina tn 2005.
Date Installed:: 2013

Organization that placed the object:: the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.