Hail United Methodist Church - Hail, TX
14S E 773351 N 3710640
The Hail United Methodist Church is located at 4282 FM 1550 in the Hail community in rural Fannin County, and the closest town of any significance is Gober, about five miles away.

There is no indication either way as to whether this small church is still operating. The grounds are maintained, the building looks to be in good shape, but the sign leans against the sanctuary. If they are meeting, Sunday services are at 9:30 AM.

The Fannin County website has a page on Hail, whose name was drawn from a hat in 1894 when the community was ready for a post office. The name does indeed refer to the hail storms that are common in Texas in the spring. In the early days, there were three churches in Hail, and the first sanctuary of the Hail United Methodist Church was built between 1890 and 1900. After World War I, Hail fell into decline, and by the 1930s, the Methodist church was the only one remaining. They sold their sanctuary in 1937, and purchased the sanctuary of the First Christian Church, moving it here in 1938. If the First Christian Church built only one sanctuary, this one is over a hundred years old, but it does look newer.

Church Name: Hail United Methodist Church

Date Church Built: Unknown