Memorial to Those Buried Here - Oakwood Cemetery - Honey Grove, TX
15S E 229927 N 3720656
A memorial to all of those buried -- and all those who will be buried -- in historic Oakwood Cemetery stands in a central part of the cemetery's main section.

The memorial is in a fenced-in area, accompanied by Oakwood Cemetery's Texas Historical Marker, a 9/11 memorial, and a sign noting the previous existence here of a cemetery chapel that was destroyed by wind in 1986. The memorial says:

In Memoriam

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the many loved ones who lie in silent repose in Oakwood Cemetery. May this memorial be held in perpetuity so that all who make this their final resting place will never be forgotten.

In Caelo Quies

On the reverse is: Oakwood Cemetery Association 1987