Slavic Benevolent Association - Biloxi, MS
16R E 321294 N 3363887
At the intersection of East First Street and Myrtle Street, this marker describes the former location of a lodge that was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Location: Mississippi, United States

In 2010, a new $3 million Slavonian Lodge was built, three blocks away, that is twice as large as the former lodge.

Marker Text:

Originally on this site was the Slavic Benevolent Association Lodge, a 13,000 sq. ft. structure with a meeting hall accommodating 600 people. Known as the Slavonian Lodge, the building served as a social center for the large number of ethnic Slavs in the area who were key in developing Biloxi's oyster and shrimp industry. The Lodge hosted social activities including a performance by Elvis Presley on June 25, 1955. The Slavonian Lodge was destroyed during Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Date Installed:: 2013

Organization that placed the object:: The Mississippi Department of Archives and History.