North America Railway Hall of Fame - St. Thomas, Ontario
Railway Hall of Fame.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Canada Southern Station (CASO Station) in St Thomas Ontario was the largest of 31 railway stations built in Ontario during the 1870s by Canada Southern Railway Company (CSR). The station was constructed between June 1871 and April 1873.
CASO Station was remarkably large for a town the size of St Thomas (the community didn’t become a city until 1881). However, the building needed to be big enough to accommodate both the town’s passenger station (ground floor) and the corporate headquarters of CSR (upper floor).
The building’s grandeur was impressive. The 1882 publication Picturesque Canada reported that the station was “one of the finest in the Dominion, and reminds one of the large structures in Chicago and New York.”

There is a self guided tour of the building. Tours will take you to the waiting rooms, dining room and second floor administrative headquarters. You will view artifacts of the station, learn about the station’s history, find out about some of its famous visitors, and learn about the North America Railway Hall of Fame inductees. Tours should be pre-booked and are on a donation basis. The building also has hosted weddings and corporate events.

The North America Railway Hall of Fame offers some unique gifts for the railway enthusiast. They offer costume jewelry and giftware, coffee mugs, post cards, calendars, c.d.’s, banks, pencils, books, and postcards. Also offering a wide selection of railway themed photographs and paintings. The gift shop is open Monday to Friday from 9 am to 4 pm.
Tours are by appointment.

Admission Prices: