St.Aiden's Centre - Broughty Ferry, Scotland.
Slate covered spire at the former St.Aiden's Church in Broughty Ferry, east of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Work started on Broughty Ferry Parish Church in 1824 to a design by James Black and was completed in 1826. It was a gothic rectangular style building built to mostly serve the needs of the people of Dundee who flocked to Broughty Ferry and its beach.

The spire was built in 1858 to a design by Charles Edward. The square tower is, like the rest of the building, of rubble ashlar, with four clock faces and room for a bell. The spire itself is of slate.

In 1929 the church became St.Aiden's and in 2005 there was a merger with Broughty Ferry East Church to form the New Kirk which then worshipped in a building in Queen Street.

The building is now the St.Aiden's Centre, a drop in cafe to support people with dementia, their carers and families. The spire is towards the eastern end of the town's main shopping thoroughfare, Brook Street.

Location of the Steeple:
St.Aiden's Centre