Crewe Road Milestone - Crewe, Cheshire.
A white cast iron milestone on Crewe Road in Crewe Green, Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A white cast-iron milestone situated on open cut grass on Crewe Road at the junction with Narrow Lane, Crewe Green.

This milestone is Grade II listed, the description given is as follows;
'Milestone, circa 1897, cast iron, painted black and white. Triangular on plan with top sloping forward towards front point of triangle. White painted with black plinth and picked out letters and numerals. Marked Cheshire County Council on the top sloping face with Nantwich 5 and Whitchurch 16 on the east cheek and Haslington 1, Wheelock 3½, Sandbach 5 and Congleton 12 on the west cheek. The back is hollow with two horizontal braces to the side cheeks. Listed for group value only.' Source: (visit link)

National ID - CH_NWCO05
Grid Ref - SJ7261955377
Surveyed - Grade II listed
Cast iron CCCX
Data base of Milestone Society (visit link)
Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/1897

Material: Metal

Inscription:
Top sloping face Cheshire County Council Right Crewe 1 Nantwich 5 Whitchurch 16 miles Left Haslington 1 mile Wheelock 3½ Sandbach 5 Congleton 12

Name of road: Crewe Road