Porte de la Grosse-Horloge - La-Rochelle,France
The door of the Big Clock. La porte de la grosse Horloge.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
This gate used to connect the old town with the port. It belonged to the inner enclosure which protected the Rochelais against possible incursions coming from the sea. Its construction goes back to the beginning of the 14th century. From the following century, it underwent numerous restorations until the 18th century. Powerful quadrangular construction whose ridges, towards the port, are damped in turrets originally crenellated then capped, in the 15th century, of a conical ridge with imbricated tiles. Although the lower part of the building has preserved its medieval appearance despite the fact that a third-ark arch built in 1672 by the architect Moyse had been drilled at the level of the ground floor, Not the same for the upper parts dating from 1744-1746. The belfry is pierced by a semicircular arch on each side. Paired pilasters of ionic order are clad on the facades facing the port and the city, while columns surmounted by ionic capitals decorate the small sides. An entablature with overflowing cornice crowns this lower part. Above, an attic receives a dome capped with a lantern pierced with four arcades decorated with pilasters coupled of composite order. Each of the two ancient turrets that flank the medieval tower on the harbor side is crowned with trophies representing astronomical and maritime allegories.

[FR]
Cette porte faisait autrefois communiquer la vieille ville avec le port. Elle appartenait à l'enceinte intérieure qui protégeait les Rochelais contre les incursions possibles venues de la mer. Sa construction remonte au début du 14e siècle. Elle subit, à partir du siècle suivant, de nombreuses restaurations jusqu'au 18e siècle. Puissante construction quadrangulaire dont les arêtes, vers le port, sont amorties en tourelles à l'origine crénelées puis coiffées, au 15e siècle, d'un faîtage conique à tuiles imbriquées. Si l'édifice a conservé, dans ses parties basses, son allure médiévale malgré le percement, au niveau du rez-de-chaussée, d'une arche en tiers-point construite en 1672 par l'architecte Moyse, il n'en est pas de même pour les parties hautes datant de 1744-1746. Le beffroi est percé d'une arcade en plein cintre sur chaque face. Des pilastres jumelés d'ordre ioniques sont plaqués sur les façades tournées vers le port et la ville, tandis que des colonnes surmontées de chapiteaux ioniques décorent les petits côtés. Un entablement à corniche débordante couronne cette partie inférieure. Au-dessus, un attique reçoit un dôme coiffé d'une lanterne percée de quatre arcades ornées de pilastres couplés d'ordre composite. Chacune des deux tourelles anciennes qui flanquent la tour médiévale côté port, est couronnée de trophées représentant des allégories astronomiques et maritimes.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00105145

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): porte de ville