Museum now open!
11U E 369376 N 5430268
Across Highway 3 from the little town of Midway, this museum is housed in two buildings, one of them the original Midway Railway Station. The museum is located at "Mile O" of the Kettle Valley Railway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We have passed the museum many times and stopped in three or four times, we have yet to catch it open. We have, though, on the times we stopped in, managed to check out all the outside displays, including the railway station, the CPR caboose, the two Fairmont speeders and the Massey Harris "GP 60" tractor (incidentally, the first tractor designed by Massey Harris).

Behind the museum is "Mile 0" of the Kettle Valley Railtrail, once also "Mile 0" of the Kettle Valley Railway. The railtrail is part of the Trans Canada Trail, the longest hiking-biking trail in the world. From here one may walk or bike to the Pacific or the Atlantic - your choice.

We're guessing that each year when the museum opens for the season it garners a story in the local papers, the year 2014 being no exception, as can be seen by the story below, from the Boundary Creek Times.
Museum now open!
Kettle River Museum Society president Tannis Killough and incoming museum director Stephanie Boltz welcomed the community to the 2014 [edition] of the museum on Saturday.

The Kettle River Museum in Midway kicked off the 2014 season with their annual Trunk- Tailgate Sale. Volunteers made the day a success by providing a bake sale table, free coffee, juice and cake. Others kept the grill going to serve up lunch. As usual on opening day entry to the museum was free for the day.

Steve Stewart, John Kohlhauser, Jim Madder and Casey Bott teamed up to give the exterior of the CPR caboose a tune up. Stephanie Boltz has taken on the job museum director. “She has already come up with some great ideas and reenergized our group with her enthusiasm,” said museum society president Tannis Killough.

Those attending were invited to take out a membership in the society. Perks that come with membership include free museum entry through the season for the member and their guest and 10 per cent discount on books & gifts.

Visitors to the museum got to enjoy the renovated platform on the circa 1930’s station and tour the authentic CPR caboose. Four willing and able volunteers have renewed the exterior of the caboose over the winter thanks to a grant from the Midway Partnership Fund.

Like most bodies in rural communities the museum relies upon volunteers and a list of opportunities has been drawn up that includes spring opening and fall wrap up work bees, restoration projects, artefact accessioning, updating displays, greeting visitors and giving tours, special event assistance and more.

The Kettle River Museum Society’s mandate is to gather and preserve information, records and objects of educational, historical, and cultural value associated with the area; and to establish and maintain a museum for the purpose of preserving, recording and exhibiting materials for public enjoyment.

They are currently open on weekends; but once they get their student employee hired they will be open seven days a week through the summer.
From the Boundary Creek Times
Type of publication: Newspaper