McLennan County Courthouse - Waco, Texas
14R E 677146 N 3492891
Courthouse built in 1902. Beneath the dome is a wagon wheel pattern filled in with blue stained glass. The outer edges of which are Texas Stars.

Historical Marker Text:

Seat of Justice for county organized in 1850 by founders of Waco, to give the young city added strength. Ironically, until the early 20th century, county outstripped city in prosperity. This courthouse (the county's fourth) was built during peak of central Texas cotton wealth. The renaissance revival design by J.Riely Gordon of Dallas uses steel, limestone, concrete, and marble, with Texas red granite in the rusticated base. Housed here are numerous state, district, and county courts, with a law library open to all citizens.
Hours Open:
Mon-Fri 8am-5pm