Veterans of World War I - Chicago, IL
16T E 433912 N 4641323
A bronze plaque on the front of a stone boulder in front of the field house at Rutherford-Sayre Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

The inscription:

HONOR ROLL
Dedicated in honor
of those of Mont Clare
who nobly served their country
during the World War
1914 - 1918

followed by numerous names.

FYI: Mont Clare is the local name for this Chicago neighborhood.

Located on the north side of the railroad tracks in Rutherford Sayre Park.

More about the park from (visit link)

"In mid-1999, the Chicago Park District combined three of its parks (Rutherford, Sayre, and Rutherford Sayre) to form Rutherford Sayre Park. The three separate parks, lying adjacent to the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroad tracks on the city's northwest side, had long been treated as one by area residents. All three were set aside as parkland just before World War I and came under the control of the Chicago Park District in 1959. The park properties were donated by two local families, the Sayres and Rutherfords, who had farmed and later subdivided the surrounding area. The western portions of the parkland had been part of the Sayre homestead, purchased by William E. Sayre in the early 1830s. Thomas A. Rutherford, the area's first postmaster, donated the eastern section, at the southwest corner of Belden and Oak Park Avenues. In 1916, the Northwest Park District began to improve the area north of the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul tracks, erecting a fieldhouse with an assembly hall and a gymnasium. Per a stipulation in the Rutherford deed, the fieldhouse originally included a bowling alley as well, an unusual feature for a Chicago park fieldhouse. In the 1920s, the Chicago Landscape Company designed a spray pool for the park."

The M&M Mars Candy Factory is right around the corner!
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919