The Pink Poodle, Surfers Paradise, Qld, Australia
The Pink Poodle was a motel in Surfers Paradise, that lives on by it's iconic neon sign in Fern Street.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Although the motel was demolished in 2004, the neon sign was preserved, and gained listing in the Gold Coast Local Heritage Register.

The motel was built in 1967, and along with the pink and green neon sign, it became synonymous with the 'glitzy' nature of the Gold Coast.

"A bar and restaurant in the new development that replaced it bears the name 'The Pink Poodle'" [Wikipedia]

In 2015 Australia Post issued a 70 cent stamp with the Pink Poodle representing one of the three "iconic neon-signs that have been preserved for the enjoyment of future generations" [Australia Post: (visit link) ]

Visited: 1340, Monday, 30 November, 2015