The Pink Poodle, Surfers Paradise, Qld, Australia
This iconic Artistic Neon Sign has been preserved, and is located in Fern Street, 'Surfers'.
Location: Queensland, Australia

There is a aluminium plaque for this restored sign, which reads:
"The famous Pink Poodle neon sign was the focal point of the original motel complex. Erected in 1967 alongside the newly opened motel. It has become a highly visible icon for the development of the tourism industry in Surfers Paradise."

Standing over 4 metres tall this poodle is 'strutting it's stuff' with it's nose held high. Parts of the tail and legs have been clipped to give it a 'haute couture' fashionable look.

With the Pink Poodle motel being demolished in 2004, the "NO VACANCY" part of the original sign has been removed, but the MOTEL part remains, and has an 'art-deco' look to the angled lettering - as if drawn with a 'vanishing point' at street level.

In 2005 the sign was nominated as a Queensland Heritage Icon. And in 2015 was printed as an Australia postage stamp, as part of Australia Post's "Signs of the Times" series of iconic neon signs. [Wikipedia and Australia Post: (visit link) (visit link) ]

Visited: 1340, Monday, 30 November, 2015
Business Name: Pink Poodle Motel