Sirène d'alarme à l'Orangerie - Thouars, France
30T E 711688 N 5205573
[EN] The alarm sirens are located on one of the corners of the gymnasium of the Castle of Thouars. [FR] Les sirène d'alarme se situent sur un des coins du gymnase du Château de Thouars.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] Lighthouse equipment of the Thouarsais, Complexe Sportif, was born in 1992 in the town of Sainte-Verge.

Its success with the public has grown over time by adapting to the demands of the population, who can benefit from varied group classes, open to all.

The municipality of Thouars installed these sirens at this strategic location, because the gymnasium dominates the valley of the Thouet, and does not disfigure the historical monuments.

You can observe them easily when you are on the Esplanade de l'Orangerie.

[FR] Equipement phare du Thouarsais, le Complexe Sportif, est né en 1992 sur la commune de Sainte-Verge.

Son succès auprès du public a grandi au fil du temps en s'adaptant à la demande de la population qui peut ici profiter de cours collectifs variés, ouverts à tous.

La municipalité de Thouars a installé ces sirènes à cet endroit stratégique, car le gymnase domine la vallée du Thouet, et ne défigure pas les monuments historiques.

Vous pouvez les observer facilement quand vous êtes sur l'esplanade de l'Orangerie.