Baroque portal of Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows Church / Barokní portál kostela Panny Marie Sedmibolestné - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 556384 N 5543047
Depicted Baroque portal is one of the key architectural elements of front facade of Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows Church (kostel Panny Marie Sedmibolestné) in Pardubice' district Bílé Predmestí.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The stone portal is decorated by supraporta with symbol of Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows, heart pierced by seven swords, surrounded by floral motifs. The iron door is fine example of Baroque decorative smithery.

Small and simple Baroque Church of Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows was built by Jakub Pešina thanks to impulse and finantial support of Pardubice' devout merchant Jakub Antonín Štros. The church's cornerstone was laid on July 4, 1710 and already in the same year the first worship was held in a new church. The church was originally surrounded by a cemetery, so its precinct is still defined by Baroque stone wall erected in 1715. During the reign of Emperor Joseph II., in 1786, was church abolished and became a city' timber storage. Church was reconsecrated eventually in 1791 thanks to persmission of Emperor Leopold II, but without abolished cemetery. Reconstructed generally in 2006, originally Roman-Catholic rite church serves nowadays to Greek-Catholic (Czech Catholics of Byzantine Rite) community in Pardubice.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes