Emanuele Filiberto Duca d’Aosta - Turin, Italy
32T E 396596 N 4991646
The monument dedicated to Duke Emanuele Filiberto, Duke of Aosta, an Italian general and member of the House of Savoy in Piazza Castello in Turin.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

The monument dedicated to the Italian general and member of the House of Savoy, Duke Emanuele Filiberto. The monument is located behind the Palazzo Madama in Piazza Castello, Turin. Its author was Eugenio Baroni, Genoese artist who served in World War I, getting a silver medal of valor for the courage shown. The monument was inaugurated in 1937 in the presence of King Vittorio Emanuele III, the Princess of Piedmont and the Duchess of Aosta. Beside the general there are other various soldiers on the monument at his sides.

Biography

Prince Emanuele Filiberto, 2nd Duke of Aosta (1869 – 1931) was an Italian general and member of the House of Savoy. He was Crown Prince of Spain from 1870 to 1873 and a cousin of Victor Emmanuel III of Italy. Filiberto was also commander of the undefeated Italian Third Army during World War I, which earned him the title of the "Undefeated Duke". After the war he became a Marshal of Italy.

He was born in Genoa the eldest son of Prince Amadeo of Savoy, Duke of Aosta and his first wife Donna Maria Vittoria dal Pozzo della Cisterna. In 1870 his father was elected king of Spain and Emanuele Filiberto became the Prince of Asturias. His time as heir apparent would be short lived as his father abdicated and returned to Italy in 1873 after three years on the throne. In 1890 he succeeded to the title of Duke of Aosta.

He began his career in the Italian Army at Naples, in 1905, as commander. During the First World War the Duke of Aosta commanded the Italian Third Army, which gained the nickname of Armata invitta ("undefeated army"). Following the war he was promoted to the rank of Marshal of Italy by Benito Mussolini in 1926.

Prince Emanuele Filiberto died in 1931 at Turin; accordingly to his will, he was buried in the military cemetery of Redipuglia, together with thousands of soldiers of the Third Army.

Entitled to him were the Duke of Aosta Bridge in Rome, built in 1942, and another on the Piave at Jesolo, inaugurated in 1927; a street in Rome; a cruiser of the Regia Marina was named after him, which was given to Soviet Union after World War II.

Cited from (visit link)