Blason de la Ville de Cassel - Cassel, France
31U E 463688 N 5627649
[EN] The Coat of arms of the city of Cassel on the gate of Aire, one of the seven gates of the city. [FR] Le Blason de la ville de Cassel sur la porte d'Aire, une des sept portes de la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Small visit of Cassel:

On leaving the Tourist Office, turn right to the Hotel de la Noble Cour, classified building, now the Musee Départemental de Flandre. Notice the 16th century façade and its "grotesques", grimacing heads or a monkey who yawns ...

Opposite the museum stands the monumental fountain, in stone, Louis XV style, which used to distribute the ferruginous water coming from the cruciform well.

Come back to the Tourist Office, at number 20, a former private mansion of the provost of the Saint-Pierre collegiate church, facade, balconies and balustrades dating from 1735, and a little further on at number 16, The former private mansion of the provost Mac Mahon (facade of 1631). The Rue d'Aire which borders this house is an old Roman road, see in the background, the door of Aire, one of the seven gates of the city. Cross the main square on the protected passage to reach the Place de Queue in St Hilaire, and turn left into the Rue du Chateau where you will find an old bookshop.

Go under the door of the castle, vestige of the fortifications of the terrace of the castle, rebuilt in the XIXe century, the stone indicating the year 1621 is of origin. Then take a right, in this garden with squares of bulbs, observe the pyramid, a monument known as "the three battles", recalling the main facts of the History of Cassel. Opposite the panorama and the orientation table, and at the bottom of the garden, the stele indicating the entrance to the crypt of the collegiate church of St. Peter.

Now take the direction of the windmill, wooden, on pivot. Classified, it dates from the 18th century and symbolizes the 22 mills that counted Cassel at the beginning of the XXth century. It produces oil and flour. On the right hand side of the mill, following the signposting (nail on the ground), take the path that descends towards the vestige of Roman wall (on the right, only a small part is visible, the rest disappears under the ground) Of the equestrian monument of Marshal Foch, he had his headquarters at Cassel from October 1914 to June 1915, during the Battle of the Yser.

Follow the public garden (also classified site) until you come to the stone road on your left (signposting), you now arrive at Place Vandamme (General casselois, 1770-1830), turn right, walk along the multi-purpose hall Connected Cassel to the SNCF station in Bavinchove), and turn right, rue de Bergues. In no. 35, note the old hostel San Sebastian, seat of the Ghilde of the Archers founded in 1445, and the old traditional houses.

At the octagonal chapel called Horne, turn left into the deep street, then at the bottom of this street, turn right into the Rue de Dunkerque. Pass along the old watering trough on your right, and on the left, beautiful view of the Mont des Récollets. Pass under the door of Dunkirk, and before heading towards the church, take the time to observe, facing you, on the other side of the square, the beautiful neo-Flemish facades (Sauvage, Taverne Flemish) and the Louis XVI façade of the Hotel d'Halluin n ° 32.

The Collegiate church of Notre-Dame dates from the eleventh century, at the time entirely built of ferruginous sandstone, often burned and rebuilt, reworked in Hallekerque at the end of the sixteenth century. The church is classified as a Historical Monument for its antiquity, for its turrets on each side of the porch and at the back, the chevet features old clogged crosses and a large band of stones and bricks arranged in fish bones (opus piscatum) .

Behind the collegiate church of Notre-Dame stands the ancient Jesuit church, the listed facade dates back to 1687. Back to the chapel, take on your right the path of the chapiter with the steps of ferruginous sandstone. At the bottom of this one turn either to the left to visit the cemetery or directly to the right in the street of Marshal Foch. Walk cautiously over the protected passage and, on your left, pass under the door of Ypres, and follow the path of the ramparts always on the right. This path runs along the wall that once surrounded the city. At the end, it becomes a narrow street of a width of 70 cm which ends in the street Bollaert the Gavrianort. By following the signposts turn right and then immediately left towards the place Vandamme, then again to the right to go up the street St Nicolas, turn right behind the Kasteelhof the passage of the castle to find again on the big square .

[FR] Petite visite de Cassel:

En sortant de l'Office de Tourisme, dirigez-vous à droite jusqu'à l'Hôtel de la Noble Cour, bâtiment classé, devenu Musée Départemental de Flandre. Remarquez la façade datant du XVIe siècle et ses "grotesques", têtes grimaçantes ou singe qui baille...

En face du musée se dresse la fontaine monumentale, en pierre de taille, style Louis XV, qui distribuait jadis l'eau ferrugineuse provenant du puits cruciforme.

Revenez sur vos pas jusqu'à l'Office de Tourisme, au n°20, ancien hôtel particulier du prévôt de la collégiale Saint-Pierre, façade, balcons et balustrades datant de 1735, puis un peu plus loin, au n°16, l'ancien hôtel particulier du prévôt Mac Mahon (façade de 1631). La rue d'Aire qui borde cette maison est une ancienne voie romaine, voyez dans le fond, la porte d'Aire, l'une des sept portes de la ville. Traversez la grand place sur le passage protégé, pour atteindre la place de Queue de St Hilaire, et prenez à gauche la rue du château, où se trouve une librairie ancienne.

Passez sous la porte du château, vestige des fortifications de la terrasse du château, reconstruite au XIXe siècle, la pierre indiquant l'année 1621 est d'origine. Prenez ensuite à droite, dans ce jardin aux carrés de bulbes, observez la pyramide, monument dit "des trois batailles", rappelant les faits principaux de l'Histoire de Cassel. En face, le panorama et la table d'orientation, et dans le fond du jardin, la stèle indiquant l'entrée de la crypte de la collégiale Saint-Pierre.

Prenez maintenant la direction du moulin à vent, en bois, sur pivot. Classé, il date du XVIIIe siècle et symbolise les 22 moulins que comptait Cassel au début du XXe siècle. On y fabrique huile et farine. À droite du moulin, en suivant bien le balisage (clou au sol), prenez le chemin qui descend vers le vestige de mur romain (sur la droite, une petite partie seulement est visible, le reste disparaît sous la terre), puis remontez près du monument équestre du Maréchal Foch, il eut son quartier général à Cassel de octobre 1914 à juin 1915, durant la bataille de l'Yser.

Longez le jardin public (site classé également) jusqu'au chemin empierré sur votre gauche (balisage), vous arrivez maintenant place Vandamme (Général casselois, 1770-1830), tournez à droite, longez la salle polyvalente, (ancien dépôt du tramway qui reliait Cassel à la gare SNCF à Bavinchove), et tournez à droite, rue de Bergues. Au n°35, remarquez l'ancienne auberge Saint Sébastien, siège de la Ghilde des Archers fondée en 1445, et les anciennes maisons traditionnelles.

À la chapelle octogonale, dite de Horne, prenez à gauche la rue profonde, puis au bas de cette rue, tournez à droite dans la rue de Dunkerque. Passez le long de l'ancien abreuvoir à chevaux, sur votre droite, et sur la gauche, belle vue sur le mont des Récollets. Passez sous la porte de Dunkerque, et avant de vous diriger vers l'église, à gauche, prenez le temps d'observer, face à vous, de l'autre côté de la place, les belles façades néo-flamandes (Sauvage, Taverne flamande) et la façade Louis XVI de l'hôtel d'Halluin n°32.

L'église collégiale Notre-Dame date du XIe siècle, à l'époque entièrement bâtie en grès ferrugineux, souvent incendiée et reconstruite, remaniée en Hallekerque à la fin du XVIe siècle. L'église est classée Monument Historique pour son ancienneté, pour ses tourelles de chaque côté du porche et à l'arrière, le chevet présente d'anciennes croisées bouchées et un large bandeau de pierres et briques disposées en arêtes de poisson (opus piscatum).

Derrière la collégiale Notre-Dame se dresse l'ancienne église des Jésuites, la façade classée date de 1687. Dos à la chapelle, prenez sur votre droite le chemin du chapître aux marches de grès ferrugineux. Au bas de celui-ci tournez, soit à gauche pour visiter le cimetière, soit directement à droite dans la rue du Maréchal Foch. Traversez prudemment sur le passage protégé et, sur votre gauche, passez sous la porte d'Ypres, et suivez le chemin des remparts toujours sur la droite. Ce chemin longe le mur qui entourait autrefois la ville. À l'extrémité, il devient une ruelle d'une largeur de 70 cm qui débouche dans la rue Bollaert le Gavrianort. En suivant bien le balisage tournez à droite puis tout de suite à gauche vers la place Vandamme, puis de nouveau à droite pour remonter la rue St Nicolas, prenez à droite derrière le Kasteelhof le passage du château pour de nouveau vous retrouver sur la grand place.