Moulin de l'Etendard - Cassel, France
31U E 463604 N 5627880
[FR] Le moulin de Cassel se trouve au sommet du mont Cassel, en un endroit nommé terrasse du château. [EN] The mill of Cassel is at the top of Mount Cassel, in a place called terrace of the castle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Le moulin de la terrasse du château se dressait déjà au sommet du mont Cassel au 16ème siècle, malheureusement, en 1911 il disparaît dans un incendie.

En 1937 le dernier moulin de Cassel brûle lui aussi, c’était un tordoir à huile. Il ne restait donc plus aucun moulin dans une ville qui en a possédé plus de vingt.

En 1949 la ville rachète un moulin qui tombait en ruines à Arnèke, le restaure et à nouveau les ailes tournent au sommet du mont Cassel dès 1983, c’est le début d’une nouvelle aventure pour ce géant de bois.

En 1992 la première farine sort des meules de pierre, et 1999, la construction d’un mini tordoir à huile permet une démonstration du pressage de la graine de lin en huile.

L’accessibilité au pied du moulin peut se faire : à pied par la rue du château, en voiture ou en car par la place Vandamme où il est conseillé de stationner le véhicule, pour les personnes se déplaçant difficilement à pied, il est possible de stationner une voiture près du jardin à la flamande.

[EN] The mill on the terrace of the castle already stood at the summit of Mount Cassel in the 16th century, unfortunately, in 1911 it disappears in a fire.

In 1937 the last mill of Cassel also burned, it was an oil spout. There remained, therefore, no mill left in a town which has possessed more than twenty.

In 1949 the city bought a mill that fell in ruins at Arneke, restores it and again the wings turn to the summit of Mount Cassel in 1983, it is the beginning of a new adventure for this giant of wood.

In 1992 the first flour came out of the stone millstones, and in 1999, the construction of a mini oil mill allowed a demonstration of the pressing of flax seed into oil.

The accessibility to the foot of the mill can be done: on foot by the street of the castle, by car or bus by the place Vandamme where it is advisable to park the vehicle, for people with difficulty walking on foot, it is possible to Parking a car near the garden to the Flemish.