Machonova pasáž / Machon Arcade - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555494 N 5543041
Machonova pasáž (Machon Arcade or Passageway), designed by architect Ladislav Machon and built in 1924–1925, is beautiful Art-Deco retail building located in Trída Míru (Peace Bolulevard) in modern Pardubice downtown.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Machonova pasáž is a spacious five-storeyed building with 60 m long glass-covered atrium passageway with 28 shops, restaurant and 31 small flats in upper floors. Building was after its opening in July 1925 the most modern retail space in Pardubice, admired by town's citzens for its contemporary metropolitan look. The front facade is decorated by four modern statues representing fisherman, textile worker, joiner and dyer by Karel Dvorák. Inside of the passageway is interesting mural by painter Alexandr Vladimír Hrska.

Building, recorded in list of Czech Cultural Monuments already from 1958 for its high architectonic value, was unfortunately in very bad conditions thanks to minimal maintenance and many insensitive adaptations during the 2nd half of the 20th century. Fortunately, thanks to complete puristic and very expensive reconstruction in 2011-2013 (architect Miroslav Petrán), Machonova pasáž is again shining and admired pearl of modern architecture in Pardubice...

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail