Olympiasee - München, Munich, Bayern, Germany
32U E 689611 N 5338571
Der Olympiasee ist beliebtes Ausflugs- und Erholungsziel mitten im Münchener Olympiapark. *** The Olympiasee is a popular excursion and recreational destination in the middle of Munich's Olympiapark.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Look at www.gorvin.de/stadtplan and search for "München, Olympiasee"

Der Olympiasee ist beliebtes Ausflugs- und Erholungsziel mitten im Münchener Olympiapark. Man kann hier z.B. Bootfahren und Wakeboarden.

Der Olympiasee, entstanden im Zuge der Parkgestaltung anlässlich der Olympischen Spiele 1972, ist mehr als einen Kilometer lang, misst an seiner breitesten Stelle mehr als 200 Meter und ist fast neun Hektar groß. Er wird vom Nymphenburg-Biedersteiner Kanal durchflossen. Der Olympiasee ist kein Badesee.

Jogger und Inline-Skater nutzen die Wege um den Olympiasee gerne für sportliche Runden. An der Seepromenade, am Fuß des Olympiaturms liegt seit 2003 Münchens 400 Meter langer Olympic Walk of Stars, ähnlich dem berühmten Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, mit Handabdrücken etlicher Stars und bekannter Persönlichkeiten.

Direkt am See, als eine Art Halbinsel, befindet sich die Bühne des Theatrons, auf dessen Betonstufen knapp 5000 Besucher wie in einem Amphitheater Platz nehmen können. Vor allem beim Theatron-Pfingstfestival und dem Theatron-Musiksommer sind die Plätze des Halbrunds stets heiß begehrt. Auch das Kino am Olympiasee, auf der Wiese vor der Olympia-Schwimmhalle, ist mit seinem oscarverdächtigen Programm einen Besuch wert. Und wer Fische sehen will, findet im Sea Life knapp 8000 Tiere verschiedenster Arten.

***

The Olympiasee is a popular excursion and recreational destination in the middle of Munich's Olympiapark. For example, Boating and wakeboarding.

The Olympiasee, which was built during the 1972 Olympic Games, is more than a kilometer long, measuring more than 200 meters in its widest part and nearly nine hectares. It is traversed by the Nymphenburg-Biederstein Canal. The Olympiasee is not a swimming lake.

Joggers and inline skaters are happy to use the trails around the Olympiasee for sporting rounds. At the lake promenade, at the foot of the Olympiatur, Munich's 400-meter-long Olympic Walk of Stars, similar to the famous Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, has been hand-printed by famous stars and celebrities since 2003.

Directly on the lake, as a kind of peninsula, is the stage of the Theatron, on whose concrete steps almost 5000 visitors can take as in an amphitheater. Especially at the Theatron-Pfingstfestival and the Theatron-Musiksmermer the places of the Halbrund are always highly coveted. Even the cinema at the Olympiasee, on the meadow in front of the Olympic swimming pool, is worth a visit with its oscar-suspicious program. And if you want to see fish, you will find nearly 8000 animals of different species in the Sea Life.