Eldorado City Hall - Eldorado, IL
The old city hall is now a history museum.

County of building: Saline County
Location of building: 1st St. & Locust St., old city hall, Eldorado
Building built: 1924
Front steps and wall built: 1954

"The Eldorado City Hall sits at the northwest corner of Locust and First Streets and faces the south (Locust Street) in the City of Eldorado , East Eldorado Township, Saline County, Illinois. The building is located near the central part of the City of Eldorado, a own of 4,536 residents, which is located in the northeast part of Saline County and is bounded on the north by Rector Township, on the south of Cottage Township, on the west by Raleigh Township and on the east by Gallatin County, Illinois.

"The 46' X 60' building was constructed in 1924 by builders, Miller and Simpson of Eldorado, Illinois, and from drawings by H.E. Boyle & col, of Evansville, Indiana. Local contractors were used in the construction of the building; Narans & Gampher, electricians, W.B Douhtt, plumbing and heating and Roy McDaniel, painting and decorating. The building site is on the west half of lots 6 and 7, block 25 of the original plat of the city of Eldorado, commonly known as 1604 Locus Street on what was once the old Womach Hotel site.

"It is a three-story building of Albion shale brick. The interior tin embossed ceilings throughout were painted ivory and the woodwork in golden oak with the walls in a mauve color." - National Register Nomination Form

Historic Marker on building: The City of Daffodils, it was founded in 1857 by Judge Samuel Elder and Joseph Read. Originally named Elder-Reado, legend has it that the name was changed by railroad sign painters who thought the spelling incorrect. The junction of the pioneer era Kaskaskia Trail and Goshen Trail was located just south of the city. The Kaskaskia ran from Shawneetown through the city on what is now State Street and on to the First Capital. The Goshen Trail began here and ran along the east edge of the city and on to Goshen, located near East St. Louis. ~ Saline County Historical Society & Saline County Tourism Board