Goethedenkmal -- Vienna, Austria
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe was a German novelist, playwright and poet as well as a diplomat.
Location: Wien, Austria

The German Wikipedia page ehttps://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goethedenkmal_(Wien) translated to English by Google informs us:

"The Goethe Monument is a monument in honor of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe in Vienna and is located on the corner of Opernring / Goethegasse in the 1st district of Innere Stadt. The monument designed by Edmund von Hellmer was unveiled on 15 December 1900. On the opposite side of the ring road is the Schillerdenkmal, built in 1876, on Schillerplatz.
story

A contest for the design of the memorial was issued in 1889, but no final decision was taken by the Commission. Viktor Tilgner and Edmund von Hellmer, whose designs were the most popular, were asked to submit new designs. After Tilgner's draft, however, did not correspond to the prescribed proportions, it was excluded "for technical reasons," which led to the commission to Edmund von Hellmer.

Goethe's monument was erected at the expense of the Viennese Goethe Association founded by the Goethe-scholar Karl Julius Schröer on January 4, The model was completed in 1895 and the cast was subsequently made at the Berndorfer metalware factory."