Pernštýnské námestí / Pernstein Square - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555795 N 5543211
Pictoresque Pernstein Square (Pernštýnské námestí), estabilished during Pernstein's construction of the city in the end of the 15th century, is the main public space of Pardubice Old Town.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Pernstein Square became soon after foundation a natural centre of Pardubice. Rectangular cobblestone paved square, 125 m long (W-E direction) and 45 m wide (N-S direction), is surrounded by dozens of historic town houses with late-Gothic cores and Renaissance or Baroque exteriors. These buildings create a key part of Pardubice UMR (Urban Monument Reserve / Mestská památková rezervace). In the middle of the square is located richly decorated Baroque Marian column (17th/18th century). The major part of the square northern front occupies monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall, designed by Jan Vejrych, built in 1892-1894. The urban greenery is represented by 14 maple trees located mostly at the northern front and around the Marian column.

Pernstein Square offers services of many restaurants, coffee houses, shops, art galleries and also is here seat of the main regional public library.

Name: Pernštýnské námestí / Pernstein Square

Street Location: connecting streets: Pernštýnská, Bartolomějská and Zelenobranská

Local Municipality: Pardubice

State/Province, etc.: Pardubický kraj (Pardubice region)

Country: Czech Republic

Date Established: ca 1490

Monuments/Statues: Baroque Marian colum

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): many murals and reliefs on surrounding Renaissance and Baroque buildings

Special Events: Pernštýnská noc (Pernstein's Night) - Annual summer folklore festival (June)

Traditional Geocaches: